Unpublished
[…] 25 years.
Hitchcock timely appeals.
I. THE DISTRICT COURT DID NOT ERR BY ADMITTING EVIDENCE OF HITCHCOCK'S
PRIOR JUVENILE ADJUDICATION.
Hitchcock contends the district court erred by admitting evidence of his 1988
juvenile adjudication because the acts he committed in 1988 were not sufficiently similar
to the present allegations against him. Hitchcock preserved this issue for appellate review
by renewing his objection to the admission of the journal entry of judgment from
Hitchcock's juvenile case at trial.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-455(d) provides that "evidence of the defendant's
commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative."
9
"Evidence is relevant if it has a 'tendency in reason to prove any material fact.' K.S.A. 60-
401(b). . . . Relevant evidence is both: (1) material, i.e., the fact has a legitimate and
effective bearing on the decision of the case and is in dispute; and (2) probative, i.e., has