Unpublished
[…] State
v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016).
DNA testing can, in some instances, establish a defendant's guilt or innocence. In
other instances, the testing may not conclusively establish a defendant's guilt or
innocence but may have significant probative value. Haddock v. State, 282 Kan. 475,
496, 146 P.3d 187 (2006). K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-2512(f) establishes three procedures
depending on whether DNA test results are unfavorable, favorable, or inconclusive.
If the test results are unfavorable to a defendant, the district court must dismiss the
defendant's request. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-2512(f)(1)(A). If the test results are favorable
to the defendant and "of such materiality that a reasonable probability exists that the new
evidence would result in a different outcome at a trial or sentencing" the court must order
a hearing and enter an order that serves the interests of justice. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
2512(f)(2)(A)-(B). DNA testing need not be completely exonerating to be considered
favorable. Haddock, 282 Kan. at 501.