Unpublished
[…] testing inconclusive because there was no semen or amylase detected. The district court
gave both parties the opportunity to address this issue before closing the evidence.
Defense counsel once again argued against finding the DNA testing was inconclusive.
4
According to defense counsel, Hill would not have entered a plea agreement had he
known the tests detected no semen or amylase.
After hearing additional arguments from the State and defense counsel, the district
court made a preliminary finding Hill was not entitled to relief under K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
21-2512(f)(2). The district court found the evidence was "not so material that a
reasonable probability exists that the new evidence would result in a different outcome at
trial or sentencing." The district court noted the DNA testing showed no semen or
amylase, but this fact was unsurprising because Hill's last sexual contact—penetration by
a finger—with M.H. was two weeks before medical staff conducted the rape kit and
would not leave a trace of semen or amylase.