Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or

(5) under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug or drugs to a
degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle." K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
8-1567(a).

5

The Kansas DUI statute essentially prohibits operating or attempting to operate a
vehicle while (1) the person's blood-alcohol concentration is .08 or more or (2) the person
is incapable of safely driving due to the influence of drug or alcohol. Stanley, 53 Kan.
App. 2d 698, Syl. ¶ 2.

In 2005, the Texas DWI statute, Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.04(a), provided that
"[a] person commits an offense if the person is intoxicated while operating a motor
vehicle in a public place." Texas defined "intoxicated" as:

"(A) not having the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the
introduction of alcohol, a controlled substance, a drug, a dangerous drug, a combination
of two or more of those substances, or any other substance into the body; or