Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] 765.

As this case turns on the interpretation of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-2512, we are to
glean the legislative purpose and intent from the language used, giving common words
their ordinary meanings. State v. Barlow, 303 Kan. 804, 813, 368 P.3d 331 (2016); State
v. Gracey, 288 Kan. 252, 257, 200 P.3d 1275 (2009). When a statute is plain and
unambiguous, we will not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear
6

language, and we refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found
in its words. Barlow, 303 Kan. at 813.

K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-2512 provides that convicted murderers and rapists in state
custody may file motions requesting DNA testing. A convict may petition the court that
entered the judgment for forensic DNA testing of any biological material that

"(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
"(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
"(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting
with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and
probative results." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-2512(a).