Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] The Lingenfelter court explained that

"[h]ad the legislature contemplated that sort of broad scope, it would have used more
sweeping language to describe the purpose and result of a petition for DNA testing. It
might have said, for example, the convict 'may petition the court for examination of
evidence in the custody or control of the state for biological material and subsequent
DNA testing of any such material discovered.' But the legislature did not use language of
that type." 2012 WL 687836, at *3.

In addition, the panel in Lingenfelter noted that K.S.A. 21-2512(b)(2) directs the
prosecutor to preserve "any remaining biological material that was secured in connection
with the case[.]" The statute does not direct a prosecutor to preserve any physical
evidence that might contain biological material. "If the purpose of the statute were to
permit searches for as yet unidentified (quite possibly nonexistent) biological material,