Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] departure. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(d). That's the scope of the appellate court's
jurisdiction in reviewing a departure sentence. And that's all Hayden could or did
originally appeal—the sentences on the other counts were all presumptive guidelines
sentences.

The panel handling the original appeal found the upward departure to be factually
unwarranted on the count for which the district court imposed it and, therefore, vacated
the sentence and remanded for resentencing. The panel concluded the district court could
reconsider all of the sentences based on K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-6820(f), which provides:

"The appellate court may reverse or affirm the sentence. If the appellate court
concludes that the trial court's factual findings are not supported by evidence in the
record or do not establish substantial and compelling reasons for a departure, it shall
remand the case to the trial court for resentencing."

By fastening on the phrase "remand the case . . . for resentencing," the panel construed
that subsection to open up all of the sentences for reconsideration. The panel, however,
13

read too much into the Legislature's bare reference to "the case," especially in light of the