Unpublished
[…] person authorized to serve legal process. Hence, an actual obstruction, resistance, or
opposition must be proven. Moreover, we note that unlike 'Interference with law
Enforcement—False Reporting,' the pattern instruction for 'Interference with Law
Enforcement—Obstructing Legal Process' includes 'substantial hindrance or increased
burden' as one of the required elements." 2016 WL 1079467, at *5.
In arguing that his convictions were not supported by sufficient evidence, Harris
challenges each conviction separately. Accordingly, we will address Harris' convictions
6
in turn below.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5904(a)(1)(C)
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5904(a)(1)(C) defines interference with law enforcement as
"[f]alsely reporting to a law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency or state
investigative agency . . . any information, knowing that such information is false and
intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's or agency's duty." The basis for
Harris' conviction was the fact that he told the arresting officers that he was "not the
person of Bryan Harris." Harris argues that "[b]ecause Webb already knew who Harris
was, indeed was actively serving a warrant on Harris, it cannot be said that Harris