Unpublished
[…] State v. Daws,
303 Kan. 785, 789, 368 P.3d 1074 (2016). A guilty verdict will only be reversed in the
rare case that the testimony presented is so incredible that no reasonable factfinder
relying on it could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v.
Matlock, 233 Kan. 1, 5-6, 660 P.2d 945 (1983). To the extent that we are required to
interpret Harris' statute of conviction, we exercise unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303
Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).
Harris challenges his convictions based on sufficiency of the evidence. He was
convicted under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5904(a)(1)(C) and K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
5904(a)(3). Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5904(a)(1)(C), interference with law
enforcement is "[f]alsely reporting to a law enforcement officer, law enforcement agency
or state investigative agency . . . any information, knowing that such information is false
and intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's or agency's duty." Under
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5904(a)(3), interference with law enforcement is "knowingly
5
obstructing, resisting or opposing any person authorized by law to serve process in the
service or execution or in the attempt to serve or execute any writ, warrant, process or