Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] for abuse of discretion. 299 Kan. at 348. A district court abuses its discretion when (1) no
reasonable person would take the view adopted by the district court; (2) the decision is
based on an error of law; or (3) the decision is based on an error of fact. State v.
Marshall, 303 Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015).

Prior to 2009, propensity evidence was inadmissible unless it was relevant to
prove some other fact such as motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, or absence of
mistake. In 2009, the Kansas Legislature amended K.S.A. 60-455 to permit the use of
propensity evidence in sex offense cases. Subsection (d) provides that: "in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense . . . evidence of the defendant's
commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative."

While K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-455 permits the use of propensity evidence in sex
offense cases, the evidence still must be relevant to be admissible. State v. Prine, 297
8

Kan. 460, 477, 303 P.3d 662 (2013). Relevant evidence is evidence having "any tendency
in reason to prove any material fact."