Unpublished
[…] (2014). An abuse of discretion occurs if discretion is guided by an erroneous legal
conclusion or goes outside the framework of, or fails to consider, proper statutory
limitations or legal standards. State v. Ardry, 295 Kan. 733, 736, 286 P.3d 207 (2012). As
the party asserting the trial court abused its discretion, Harris bears the burden of showing
such abuse of discretion. See State v. Rojas-Marceleno, 295 Kan. 525, 531, 285 P.3d 361
(2012).
Looking first at whether the district court abused its discretion by finding the
statements did not qualify under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 60-455, we look to the statute which
states:
"(a) Subject to K.S.A. 60-447, and amendments thereto, evidence that a person
committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such
person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the
person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion.
"(b) Subject to K.S.A. 60-445 and 60-448, and amendments thereto, such
evidence is admissible when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive,
opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or
accident."