Unpublished
[…] confine a person, to wit: Victoria Gomez Lujan, accomplished by force, threat or
deception and with the intent to hold said person to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the
victim or another; or to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime and with bodily
harm being inflicted on Victoria Gomez Lujan. In violation of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 21-
5408(b), and against the peace and dignity of the State of Kansas. (Severity Level l
Person Felony) [21.5408.b]." (Emphasis added.)
This language is nearly identical to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5408(a) and (b), which
states, in relevant part:
"(a) Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force,
threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person:
. . . .
(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;
(3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another;
. . . .
"(b) Aggravated kidnapping is kidnapping, as defined in subsection (a), when
bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped."
33
In State v. Lora, 213 Kan. 184, 515 P.2d 1086 (1973), the Kansas Supreme Court
addressed a similar situation.