Unpublished
[…] On appeal, Harris argues the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction
for kidnapping because the taking and confinement of Lujan was incidental to the
robbery and criminal threat.
"In determining whether the State has produced sufficient evidence to sustain a
conviction, this court reviews all the evidence in the light most favorable to the
prosecution and determines whether it is convinced that a rational factfinder could have
found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Bollinger, 302 Kan. 309,
313, 352 P.3d 1003 (2015).
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5408(a) defines kidnapping as:
"[T]he taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception,
with the intent to hold such person:
(1) For ransom, or as a shield or hostage;
(2) to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;
(3) to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(4) to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function."
9
The jury was instructed to decide whether Harris took or confined Lujan by force,
threat, or deception with the intent to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime.
Harris argues:
"[A] fair reading of the record shows that the movement had no independent importance
or significance.