Unpublished
[…] analysis above and determine whether the unrequested lesser included instruction was
legally and factually appropriate. If there was no error, the analysis is ended. Armstrong,
299 Kan. at 432. If the court finds the instruction was legally and factually appropriate,
failing to give the instruction was error. As a result, the court must then determine
whether it was clearly erroneous when the district court failed to give a lesser included
offense instruction. Armstrong, 299 Kan. at 433.
Criminal restraint was factually and legally appropriate.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5411(a) defines criminal restraint as "knowingly and
without legal authority restraining another person so as to interfere substantially with
such person's liberty." "[K]idnapping and criminal restraint are lesser included offenses
of aggravated kidnapping." State v. Simmons, 282 Kan. 728, 742, 148 P.3d 525 (2006).
It was factually and legally appropriate to give an instruction for criminal restraint
as a lesser included offense.