Unpublished
[…] is based on an error of fact. State v. Marshall, 303 Kan. 438, 445, 362 P.3d 587 (2015).
Discussion
As a result of his aggravated indecent liberties with a child conviction, Harden was
subject, under Jessica's Law, to "a term of imprisonment for life with a mandatory
minimum term of imprisonment of not less than 25 years." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
6627(a). But the district court could depart from that sentence if "the judge finds
substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to
impose a departure." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). If the judge chooses to depart
from the mandatory minimum, the sentence "shall be the sentence pursuant to the revised
5
Kansas sentencing guidelines act . . . and . . . no sentence of a mandatory minimum term
of imprisonment shall be imposed." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1).
Mitigating circumstances the court could consider includes whether: "The
defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
6627(d)(2)(A). A mitigating circumstance is substantial when it is "'something that is