Unpublished
[…] Likewise, under K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 21-5203(b) no culpable mental state is required if the crime is a felony and "the
statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute
liability for the conduct described."
Hanks argues: "Nowhere in those instructions was the jury told that the crime of
possession of methamphetamine had to be committed intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly." But Hanks ignores the clear language of the instruction defining the mental
state required for possession.
Hanks was convicted of possession of methamphetamine under K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-5706(a), which provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any opiates,
opium or narcotic drugs, or any stimulant designated in subsection (d)(1), (d)(3) or (f)(1)
of K.S.A. 65-4170, and amendments thereto, or a controlled substance analog thereof."
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 65-4107(d)(3) designates methamphetamine as an illegal stimulant.
Standing alone, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5706(a) does not identify a culpable mental state.
But in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5701(q), the introductory statute in Article 57 dealing with