Unpublished
[…] "1. The defendant possessed with the intent to use a pipe as drug paraphernalia to
store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce
methamphetamine and/or marijuana (THC) into the human body.
"2. This act occurred on or about the 28th day of May, 2014, in Butler County,
Kansas.
"'Possession' means having joint or exclusive control over an item with
knowledge of and the intent to have such control or knowingly keeping some
item in a place where the person has some measure of access and right of
control."
9
The underlying statute, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5709(b)(2), specifies the elements
of the crime as follows: "It shall be unlawful for any person to . . . possess with intent to
use any drug paraphernalia to . . . store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or
otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body." (Emphasis added.) The
plain language of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5709(b)(2) requires a defendant to have intended
to use the drug paraphernalia. On its face, this is the only culpable mental state required
for a conviction. Here, the pipe the police took from Hanks smelled of burnt marijuana.