Unpublished
[…] Betancourt, 299 Kan. 131, 135-36, 322 P.3d 353 (2014).
The trial court must define an offense charged in the jury instructions, either in the
language of the statute or in appropriate and accurate language of the court. In doing so,
the trial court must inform the jury of every essential element of the crime that is charged.
State v. Richardson, 290 Kan. 176, 181, 224 P.3d 553 (2010).
Possession of Methamphetamine
Hanks contends K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5706(a), which defines possession of a
controlled substance, does not prescribe a particular culpable mental state. Therefore, she
argues, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(d) required the trial court to instruct the jury that the
crime of possession of methamphetamine must be committed with a culpable mental
state. "If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is
nevertheless required under subsection (d), 'intent,' 'knowledge' or 'recklessness' suffices
to establish criminal responsibility." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(e).
Our examination of the applicable statutes requires us to determine the
legislature's intent by considering the words it used in enacting the statute, giving
common words used in the statute their ordinary meanings. State v. Phillips, 299 Kan.