Unpublished
[…] determine what the legislature intended to express in enacting the statute. We simply read
the clear words of the statute. In doing so, we refrain from reading something into the
statute that is not readily found in its words. State v. Brooks, 298 Kan. 672, 685, 317 P.3d
54 (2014).
5
With the recodification of the Kansas Criminal Code, the general rule is that a
culpable mental state is an essential element of every crime. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-
5202(a). But a culpable mental state is not required if the definition of a crime dispenses
with any mental element. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(d). Likewise, under K.S.A. 2015
Supp. 21-5203(b) no culpable mental state is required if the crime is a felony and "the
statute defining the crime clearly indicates a legislative purpose to impose absolute
liability for the conduct described."
Hanks argues: "Nowhere in those instructions was the jury told that the crime of
possession of methamphetamine had to be committed intentionally, knowingly, or
recklessly." But Hanks ignores the clear language of the instruction defining the mental
state required for possession.