Unpublished
[…] to use the drug paraphernalia. On its face, this is the only culpable mental state required
for a conviction. Here, the pipe the police took from Hanks smelled of burnt marijuana.
The KBI later identified the residue found in the pipe as THC, which is found in
marijuana.
The culpable mental state identified in the statute was included in the trial court's
instruction. The inclusion of "with intent to use" in the jury instruction forecloses any
requirement of an additional culpable mental state as an element of this crime. As stated
in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(g):
"If the definition of a crime prescribes a culpable mental state with regard to a
particular element or elements of that crime, the prescribed culpable mental state shall be
required only as to specified element or elements, and a culpable mental state shall not be
required as to any other element of the crime unless otherwise provided."
The only culpable mental state the legislature identified for this crime was
possessing the paraphernalia with the intent to use it. Thus, we conclude that consistent
with K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5202(g) no other mental state was needed to support a
conviction.