Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] "[e]ven if the other cases had been resolved on that same day, he would still be detained
on the Sherman County case." He argues his sentences "should run concurrently as the
record is silent regarding concurrent or consecutive sentences." Thus, "he was serving his
sentences in all three cases starting January 20, 2017."

Hall acknowledges a defendant is entitled to jail credit for all time held in custody
solely on the charge for which the defendant is being sentenced. See Harper, 275 Kan. at
890. However, he argues the plain language of K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6615(a) providing a
defendant's sentence start date is computed to allow credit for "'the time which the
defendant has spent incarcerated pending the disposition of the defendant's case'" entitles
him to additional jail credit. He provides no further argument or analysis on this point and
fails to support his contention with pertinent authority. Hall makes a general claim he is
entitled to credit only because a detainer was issued but not served. We find no support in