Unpublished
[…] departure request to sentence him on the grid, the trial court abused its discretion when it
denied his request to reduce his grid prison sentence by an additional 50%. The State
responds that the trial court did not abuse its discretion because such a drastic reduction
in prison time was not warranted given the facts of Haake's case.
Haake was convicted of aggravated criminal sodomy, an off-grid Jessica's law
offense given that he was over the age of 18 when he committed the crime. See K.S.A.
2015 Supp. 21-5504(c)(3). Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1), first-time Jessica's
law offenders may move for a durational departure from the mandatory minimum off-
grid sentence. Yet, the trial court shall not grant this departure unless it "finds substantial
and compelling reasons, following a review of mitigating circumstances, to impose a
departure." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1). A substantial reason is something real and
not imagined, and a compelling reason is something that supports the departure based on
the unique facts of the case. State v. Reed, 302 Kan. 227, 250, 352 P.3d 530 (2015).