Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] unavailable and the adverse party had an opportunity to cross-examine that witness.
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 60-460(c); State v. Young, 277 Kan. 588, 597-99, 87 P.3d 308 (2004).

"The appellate standard of review when a district court has determined that a
witness is unavailable to testify is abuse of discretion. 'A trial court abuses its discretion
only when judicial action is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable, or when no reasonable
person would adopt the trial court's view.' [Citations omitted.]" 277 Kan. at 597.

Under K.S.A. 60-459(g), a witness is "unavailable" when the witness is "(4) absent
beyond the jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance by its process, or (5) absent
from the place of hearing because the proponent of his or her statement does not know
and with diligence has been unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts."

"'Before a witness may be declared unavailable and before the State may use the prior
testimony of an absent witness, the State must show that the witness cannot be produced
at trial by the exercise of due diligence and good faith. [Citation omitted.]' Rodriguez-
Garcia, 27 Kan.