Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] for granting the departure were not substantial and compelling. On the other hand, Grice
counters that the degree of harm caused by the theft was significantly less than a typical
theft and, as a result, the departure sentence was an appropriate exercise of judicial
discretion.

At the outset, it is necessary to summarize Kansas law regarding departure
sentences. A sentencing court shall impose the presumptive sentence provided by the
Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act (Guidelines) unless the judge finds "substantial and
compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6815(a). If
the sentencing court determines that a departure is warranted, it must "state on the record
at the time of sentencing the substantial and compelling reasons for the departure" and
make findings of fact as to those reasons. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6815(a); K.S.A. 2012
Supp. 21-6817(a)(4).

Our Supreme Court has provided helpful guidance in the interpretation of statutes
relating to departure sentences. For example, "substantial" means something real, not