Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kan. 1, 6, 360 P.3d 1080 (2015).

In determining whether there is sufficient evidence to support a conviction, the
appellate court generally will not reweigh the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.
State v. Daws, 303 Kan. 785, 789, 368 P.3d 1074 (2016). It is only in rare cases where
the testimony is so incredible that no reasonable factfinder could find guilt beyond a
reasonable doubt that a guilty verdict will be reversed. State v. Matlock, 233 Kan. 1, 5-6,
5

660 P.2d 945 (1983); see State v. Naramore, 25 Kan. App. 2d 302, 322, 965 P.2d 211,
rev. denied 266 Kan. 1114 (1998).

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5427(a)(2) defines "stalking" as "engaging in a course of
conduct targeted at a specific person with knowledge that the course of conduct will place
the targeted person in fear for such person's safety . . . ." For purposes of this statute,
"course of conduct" means "two or more acts over a period of time, however short, which
evidence a continuity of purpose." K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5427(f)(1). A course of conduct