Unpublished
[…] district court's imposition of attorney fees, but this does not preclude raising the issue for
the first time on appeal. See State v. Knight, 44 Kan. App. 2d 666, 687, 241 P.3d 120
(2010), rev. denied 292 Kan. 967 (2011). Review of Gooch's claim of error requires the
3
interpretation of a statute, which raises a question of law over which this court has
unlimited review. State v. Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 539, 132 P.3d 934 (2006).
K.S.A. 22-4513(a) requires a defendant represented by appointed counsel and
subsequently convicted to reimburse the State for the expenditures made by BIDS.
K.S.A. 22-4513(b) provides: "In determining the amount and method of payment of such
sum, the court shall take account of the financial resources of the defendant and the
nature of the burden that payment of such sum will impose." The Kansas Supreme Court
has interpreted K.S.A. 22-4513(b) to mean that, at the time BIDS attorney fees are
assessed, the sentencing court must explicitly consider a defendant's financial resources
and the nature of the burden payment will impose and thereafter must state on the record