Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] But the sentencing
court ruled that substantial and compelling reasons existed to grant a durational
departure. Gingles was originally facing a presumptive standard prison sentence of 49
months under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines. With the downward durational
4

departure, however, he was sentenced to 24 months' imprisonment. Gingles filed a timely
notice of appeal.

Did the District Court Abuse Its Discretion in Denying Gingles' Motion for
Dispositional Departure?

Gingles argues that the district court erred in denying his motion for dispositional
departure. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6815(a) states that "the sentencing judge shall impose
the presumptive sentence provided by the sentencing guidelines unless the judge finds
substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." We define
"substantial" as something real and not imagined—something with actual substance.
"Compelling" is defined as when the facts of the case force the court to go beyond the
ordinary or abandon the status quo. State v. Reed, 302 Kan. 227, 250, 352 P.3d 530
(2015).