Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] to the prosecution to determine whether we are convinced that a rational factfinder could
have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. See State v. Belt, 305 Kan.
381, 397, 381 P.3d 473 (2016). We are not to reweigh the evidence, resolve conflicts in
the evidence, or determine the credibility of witnesses. 305 Kan. at 397.

To convict a defendant of a crime, the prosecution must prove each element of the
crime beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Brown, 303 Kan. 995, 1001, 368 P.3d 1101
(2016). Here, Ghan was convicted of violating K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5412(b)(1), which
states that aggravated assault is "knowingly placing another person in reasonable
apprehension of immediate bodily harm . . . committed . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon."
Here, Ghan argues that the State's evidence "failed to satisfy all the elements of
aggravated assault, because Ms. Richardson denied being afraid that Mr. Ghan was going
to shoot her." Based on our review of the record on appeal, we disagree.