Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] interference with law enforcement.

The critical issue to be resolved in this appeal is whether there was sufficient
evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the defendant, to support the requested
attempt instruction. See Biglow, 308 Kan. at 880-81.

As a general rule: "An accused has the right to have his theory of the case
presented to the jury, and where there is evidence to support a lesser included offense, the
court should instruct upon it." State v. Grauerholz, 232 Kan. 221, 230, 654 P.2d 395
(1982). See also K.S.A. 22-3414(3) ("In cases where there is some evidence which would
reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime . . . the judge shall instruct
the jury as to the . . . lesser included crime."). On appeal, the evidence is viewed in the
light most favorable to the party requesting the instruction. State v. Maestas, 298 Kan.
765, 779, 316 P.3d 724 (2014).

The crime for which Garcia-Ferniza was charged, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5904(a),