Unpublished
[…] location of Garcia's car when Clover first saw it, and the location of the stop. But this
map was not offered as evidence below and is not included in the record on appeal. We
do not usually admit evidence on appeal; we are generally limited to reviewing the
evidence offered below and included in the record on appeal. Cross v. Kansas Dept. of
Revenue, 279 Kan. 501, 513, 110 P.3d 438 (2005).
Garcia invited us during oral arguments to take judicial notice of the map. But
Garcia makes no argument about this issue and fails to show that the map is a matter
specified in K.S.A. 60-409. See K.S.A. 60-412(c) ("The reviewing court in its discretion
may take judicial notice of any matter specified in K.S.A. 60-409 whether or not
judicially noticed by the judge.") And the judicial notice issue was not briefed. An issue
not briefed by the appellant is deemed waived or abandoned. Superior Boiler Works, Inc.
v. Kimball, 292 Kan. 885, 889, 259 P.3d 676 (2011).
Even if we took judicial notice of the map, however, the map fails to undermine