Unpublished
[…] Your Honor.
"The Court: Overruled. You may answer.
8
"A. [Solwa]: (The witness is crying.) Um, well, I have spent the last several
months trying to forget everything that had happened. It just brought everything back.
And so for the little things that I haven't been able to forget and move on, it's all back
now."
Fugate raised a contemporaneous objection in the district court to Solwa's
testimony on relevancy grounds, thus preserving the relevance issue for appeal. The State
argues that Solwa's testimony was relevant because it related to her credibility as a
witness. We agree. Under K.S.A. 60-420:
"Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting
the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine
the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and
any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility."
Another panel of this court has stated that evidence relating to a witness' credibility is
relevant. State v. Salas, No. 103,605, 2011 WL 2637432, at *2 (Kan. App. 2011)
(unpublished opinion) (citing State v. Ross, 280 Kan. 878, 886, 127 P.3d 249, cert. denied
548 U.S. 912 [2006]).