Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] jurisdiction, subject to certain statutory exceptions. K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 22-4303.

Substantial compliance with the UMDDA is sufficient to invoke its protections.
Burnett, 297 Kan. at 453. However, the burden of complying with the requirements of the
UMDDA, as well as the requirements of the parallel Agreement on Detainers, K.S.A. 22-
4401 et seq., rests solely with the prisoner. In re Habeas Corpus Application of Sweat,
235 Kan. 570, 574, 578, 684 P.2d 347 (1984).

We begin by setting forth the relevant portions of the UMDDA. K.S.A. 2014
Supp. 22-4301(a) provides:

"(a) Any person who is imprisoned in a penal or correctional institution of this
state may request final disposition of any untried indictment, information, motion to
revoke probation or complaint pending against such person in this state. The request shall
be in writing addressed to the court in which the indictment, information, motion to
revoke probation or complaint is pending and to the county attorney charged with the
duty of prosecuting it, and shall set forth the place of imprisonment."

K.S.A. 22-4302 provides:

"The request shall be delivered to the warden, superintendent or other officials
having custody of the prisoner, who shall forthwith:
"(a) Certify the term of commitment under which the inmate is being held, the