Unpublished
[…] to effect legislative design and intent." 270 Kan. at 202. Under Foster's interpretation, a
tenant in one unit in an apartment complex would not commit burglary if he or she were
to break into another unit to steal something simply because he or she would be
authorized to enter the common space. This is not a logical or reasonable interpretation.
Leased portions of a building that are separately enclosed and secured are to be treated as
separate structures for burglary purposes.
Foster additionally argues he had authority to enter Shrader's room under Kansas
landlord-tenant law. Under K.S.A. 58-2557, a landlord has the right to enter a dwelling
unit with a maintenance worker after "reasonable notice to the tenant" or may enter
without notice or consent of the tenant "in case of an extreme hazard involving the
potential loss of life or severe property damage." Foster contends Lentz had given him
permission to enter Shrader's room to fix the electrical problems or that an emergency
repair justified entering the room. Thus, according to Foster, even if we determine