Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] raised for the first time on appeal, we hold that Rule 6.02(a)(5) requires us to dismiss this
issue.

We see no error of fact by the trial court.

In his next issue, Fletcher argues that the district court abused its discretion based
on an error of fact and was unreasonable when it denied his request to declare S.H.
unavailable as a witness. The State disagrees and argues that S.H. remained qualified to
serve as a witness and was available for cross-examination and hearsay purposes, despite
her memory issues.

We must begin, as always, with the applicable statute. Under K.S.A. 60-459(g), a
witness can be unavailable for many reasons, including if the witness is

"(1) exempted on the ground of privilege from testifying concerning the matter to which
his or her statement is relevant, or
"(2) disqualified from testifying to the matter, or
"(3) unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because of death or then existing
physical or mental illness, or
"(4) absent beyond the jurisdiction of the court to compel appearance by its process, or