Unpublished
[…] While the State cannot "rely upon the theory that presumption A leads to presumption B
leads to presumption C leads to fact D, it is perfectly proper for the State's case to be
grounded upon a theory that presumption A, presumption B, and presumption C all
separately point to fact D." 306 Kan. at 861.
In reviewing the elements of second-degree murder, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
5403(a)(2) provides that: "Murder in the second degree is the killing of a human being
committed . . . unintentionally but recklessly under circumstances manifesting extreme
indifference to the value of human life." Under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5202(j), "[a]
person acts 'recklessly' or is 'reckless,' when such person consciously disregards a
substantial and unjustifiable risk that circumstances exist or that a result will follow, and
such disregard constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable
person would exercise in the situation."
The district court instructed the jury:
"The defendant is charged with murder in the second degree. The defendant
pleads not guilty.
"To establish this charge, each of the following claims must be proved:
"1. The defendant killed [Beth] unintentionally but recklessly under