Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] marijuana seized from Fitzpatrick's vehicle.

B. There was sufficient evidence under the theory of constructive possession to
support Fitzpatrick's conviction.

Fitzpatrick next argues that the State failed to meet its burden to prove beyond a
reasonable doubt that Fitzpatrick possessed the marijuana. Specifically, Fitzpatrick
contends the State did not prove he had knowledge of and intent to control the marijuana,
elements essential to possession.

Fitzpatrick was convicted of possession of a hallucinogenic drug (marijuana),
contrary to K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5706(b)(3), which states:

"(b) It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any of the following controlled
substances or controlled substance analogs thereof:
. . . .
"(3) any hallucinogenic drug designated in subsection (d) of K.S.A. 65-4105,
subsection (g) of K.S.A. 65-4107 or subsection (g) of K.S.A. 65-4109, and amendments
thereto."

5

K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 65-4105(d)(16) lists marijuana as a schedule I controlled substance.