Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Kansas statute. As detailed in our decision in Gensler, we hold that a conviction based on
the ordinance cannot be used to enhance a sentence for a DUI conviction under K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 8-1567. We vacate Fisher's sentence and remand this case to the district court
for resentencing.

FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND

On June 5, 2014, Fisher was charged with two alternative counts of driving under
the influence on January 20, 2013. Based on two previous DUI convictions, the State
charged Fisher with felony DUI under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 8-1567. One of the predicate
DUI convictions arose under Wichita municipal ordinance for a DUI on March 14, 2014.

The ordinance governing at the time of Fisher's prior DUI read in pertinent part:

"(a) No person shall operate or attempt to operate any vehicle within the city
while:

(1) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath, as
measured within three hours of the time of operating or attempting to
operate a vehicle is .08 or more;

3



(2) Under the influence of alcohol to a degree that renders the
person incapable of safely driving a vehicle;

(3) The alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath as
shown by any competent evidence is .08 or more. For the purposes of
this section, 'any competent evidence' includes (1) Alcohol concentration
tests obtained from samples taken three hours or more after the operation
or attempted operation of a vehicle, and (2) readings obtained from a
partial alcohol concentration test on a breath testing machine;

(4) Under the influence of any drug or combination of drugs to a
degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a vehicle; or

(5) Under the influence of a combination of alcohol and any drug
or drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving a
vehicle." Wichita Municipal Ordinance (W.M.O.) 11.38.150.

Fisher's counsel filed a motion to dismiss the charges, arguing that the Wichita
DUI did not count as a prior DUI because the Wichita ordinance is broader than the state
statute.