Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] whether the district court applied the correct legal standards when ruling on the
admission or exclusion of evidence is unlimited. Boldridge v. State, 289 Kan. 618, 633,
215 P.3d 585 (2009).

Under the Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution, testimonial
statements of witnesses who are unavailable to testify at trial may be admitted into
evidence when a witness is found to be unavailable and where the defendant had a prior
opportunity to cross-examine the witness. Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 59, 124
S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004). In Kansas, K.S.A. 60-459(g) provides that a
witness is unavailable when he or she is found to be "absent from the place of hearing
because the proponent of his or her statement does not know and with diligence has been
unable to ascertain his or her whereabouts." Moreover, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-460(c)
allows admission of prior testimony from a preliminary hearing in the same criminal
matter if the district court finds the witness to be unavailable and admission of the
testimony does not violate the adverse party's right to confront the witness.