Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Ewing did not object during this portion of McKenna's
testimony.

Ewing did not request a continuing objection when Malick first testified about
Ewing's nickname. Also, Ewing did not object at all during the portion of McKenna's
testimony about Ewing's nickname. Under K.S.A. 60-404, Ewing has failed to preserve
this evidentiary issue for appeal.

EVIDENCE OF EWING'S PRIOR SEXUAL RELATIONSHIP WITH J.M. AND M.W.

On June 5, 2017, Ewing moved to admit evidence or testimony of a prior sexual
relationship with J.M., M.W., and some anticipated witnesses for the State, pursuant to
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5502. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5502(b), commonly known as the
rape shield statute, states in part:

"[I]n any prosecution to which this section applies, evidence of the complaining witness'
previous sexual conduct with any person including the defendant shall not be admissible,
and no reference shall be made thereto in any proceeding before the court, except under
the following conditions: The defendant shall make a written motion to the court to
admit evidence or testimony concerning the previous sexual conduct of the complaining
witness. The motion shall be made at least seven days before the commencement of the
58

proceeding unless that requirement is waived by the court. The motion shall state the
nature of such evidence or testimony and its relevancy and shall be accompanied by an
affidavit in which an offer of proof of the previous sexual conduct of the complaining
witness is stated. . . . The court shall conduct a hearing on the motion in camera. At the
conclusion of the hearing, if the court finds that evidence proposed to be offered by the
defendant regarding the previous sexual conduct of the complaining witness is relevant
and is not otherwise inadmissible as evidence, the court may make an order stating what
evidence may be introduced by the defendant and the nature of the questions to be
permitted."

Ewing argued that the prior sexual conduct evidence was relevant (1) because the
jury needed to understand "the prior relationship of the parties" to analyze properly the
issues in the case; (2) because the charges that he raped J.M. were based on J.M.'s "lack