Unpublished
[…] See State
v. Dunn, 304 Kan. 773, 822, 375 P.3d 332 (2016).
The language of the jury instruction for possession of drug paraphernalia read:
"In count three, the defendant is charged with unlawfully possessing with intent
to use drug paraphernalia. The defendant pleads not guilty.
"To establish this charge, each of the following claims must be proved:
"1. The defendant possessed with the intent to use syringes and small baggies as
drug paraphernalia to store, contain, inject, or otherwise introduce into the human
body methamphetamine and marijuana."
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5709(b)(2), the statute criminalizing possession of drug
paraphernalia, states: "It shall be unlawful for any person to use or possess with intent to
use any drug paraphernalia to . . . store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest, inhale or
otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body."
Turning to Everette's first argument—that there was insufficient evidence that the
syringes were paraphernalia—Everette focuses on a lack of testimony about why the
syringes could be considered paraphernalia. Everette ignores the fact that one syringe was