Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] statutory interpretation used to determine which statute the Legislature intended to apply
9

in particular circumstances. Williams, 299 Kan. at 930. Although a general statute
normally must yield to a specific statute, the rule "'must yield where there is a clear
indication that the legislature did not intend for one statute to be the exclusive mechanism
for punishing a given activity.' [Citations omitted.]" 299 Kan. at 930. Whether the rule
applies is a question of law subject to unlimited review. 299 Kan. at 930.

Euler was convicted of identity theft under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6107(a)(1),
which states: "Identity theft is . . . using . . . any personal identifying information, or
document containing the same, belonging to or issued to another person, with the intent
to: . . . [d]efraud that person, or anyone else, in order to receive any benefit." Personal
identifying information includes: a person's name, address, and financial number, which
includes a credit or debit card number. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6107(e)(2)(A), (C), (M).
Identity theft is a severity level 8 person felony unless the monetary loss to a victim is