Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] At sentencing, the State
agreed with Esquivel's departure motion and recommended to the district court that it
follow the agreement. The district court followed the agreement and sentenced Esquivel
to 72 months in prison with 36 months of postrelease supervision.

Esquivel appeals.

An appellate court must be vigilant in deciding whether it has jurisdiction to
review a case. Whether appellate jurisdiction exists is a question of law subject to de
novo review. State v. Looney, 299 Kan. 903, 906, 327 P.3d 425 (2014).

Esquivel argues that the district court erred in sentencing him. But under K.S.A.
2018 Supp. 21-6820(c)(2), an appellate court shall not review "any sentence resulting
from an agreement between the state and the defendant which the sentencing court
approves on the record." K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6820(a) grants appellate courts the
jurisdiction to review a departure sentence. But an appellate court still lacks jurisdiction
to review a departure sentence when that sentence results from "'an agreement between
the state and the defendant which the sentencing court approves on the record.'" State v.
Cooper, 54 Kan. App. 2d 25, 28, 394 P.3d 1194.

Here, the State and Esquivel reached an agreement in which Esquivel agreed to
plead no contest to distributing methamphetamine, in exchange for the State dismissing