Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] Robinson, 281 Kan. 538, 132 P.3d 934 (2006), when it ordered him to reimburse BIDS
for attorney fees without first considering his financial resources or considering the
burden those fees might impose on him. To determine this issue, we must interpret
K.S.A. 22-4513(b). Interpretation of a statute is a question of law over which we have
unlimited review. State v. Collins, 303 Kan. 472, 473-74, 362 P.3d 1098 (2015).

Indigent defendants—such as Ellis—who are represented by BIDS attorneys are
required to reimburse their attorney fees if they are found guilty. K.S.A. 22-4513.
However, K.S.A. 22-4513(b) requires that a district court "take account of the financial
resources of the defendant and the nature of the burden that payment of such sum will
impose." In other words, a district court must make this determination at the time the fee
assessment is ordered. Robinson, 281 Kan. at 546 ("[T]he sentencing court, at the time of
initial assessment, must consider the financial resources of the defendant and the nature
5