Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] which it is to be served." See State v. Gray, 303 Kan. 1011, 1014, 368 P.3d 1113 (2016).
Whether a sentence is illegal within the meaning of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3504 is a
question of law over which we have unlimited review. State v. Lee, 304 Kan. 416, 417,
372 P.3d 415 (2016). Likewise, when a district court summarily denies a motion to
correct illegal sentence, we apply a de novo standard of review. This is because an
4

appellate court has the same access to the motion, records, and files as the district court.
Gray, 303 Kan. at 1013-14.

In support of his argument, Duque cites K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3424(c). This
statute provides that once a person is found guilty, the sentence must be "pronounced
without unreasonable delay, allowing adequate time for the filing and disposition of post-
trial motions and for completion of such presentence investigation as the court may
require." K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3424(c). In State v. Cody, No. 98,279, 2008 WL
2571832, at *2 (Kan. App. 2008) (unpublished opinion), a panel of our court concluded
"that the application of K.S.A. 22-3424(c) requires us to determine (1) whether the