Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] New Collegiate Dictionary 631 (1991). The challenged statute falls under Chapter 59 of
the Kansas Criminal Code which encompasses "Crimes Affecting Government
Functions." The object of the offender is to disable a government function. Therefore, for
a conviction under K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5909(a)(2)(A), a third party must act or
communicate with a victim or witness in a manner that would discourage him or her from
reporting victimization and the defendant's conduct or communication must be done with
the purpose of hindering the State's ability to prosecute.

Prior to its repeal, K.S.A. 21-3832(a) required intimidation of a witness or victim
to be done "knowingly and maliciously." K.S.A. 21-3831(b) defined "[m]alice" as "an
intent to vex, annoy, harm or injure in any way another person or an intent to thwart or
interfere in any manner with the orderly administration of justice." (Emphasis added.)
Rhode Island, Wisconsin, Delaware, and California statutes each define "malice" in the
same way with respect to the intent required for intimidation of a witness or victim. R.I.
Gen. Laws § 11-32-4; Wis. Stat. § 940.41; Del. Code Ann, tit. 11, § 3531; Ca. Penal