Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] In this case,
the trial court heard testimony from Denomme and Clark, but the trial court did not make
any ruling regarding the merits of the ineffective assistance of counsel arguments.
Instead, the trial court only considered Denomme's and Clark's testimonies to determine
if Denomme was raising newly discovered evidence that would allow it to consider his
15

untimely motion for new trial under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 22-3501(1). As a result, this court
has de novo review because the trial court denied Denomme's motion without reviewing
its merits.

Under K.S.A. 60-1507(b), trial courts are required to hold an evidentiary hearing
on a prisoner's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel "[u]nless the motion and the
files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is entitled to no relief."
See Supreme Court Rule 183(f) and (j) (2015 Kan. Ct. R. Annot. 271). Defendants have
the burden of establishing their K.S.A. 60-1507 motion warrants an evidentiary hearing.
Sola-Morales, 300 Kan. at 881. To prove deficient performance, defendants must