Unpublished
[…] mistakes and wanted to be a better father figure to his son. Concluding that Dear was not
amenable to probation, the district court revoked his probation and ordered him to serve
the underlying prison sentence consecutive to the sentences imposed for his new
convictions.
On appeal, Dear asserts that the district court abused its discretion when it revoked
his probation. Specifically, Dear argues that the district court's refusal to reinstate his
probation was not appropriate to achieve the goals of the revised Kansas Sentencing
Guidelines as provided in K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6601 et seq.
3
K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-6601 states that defendants "shall be dealt with in
accordance with their individual characteristics, circumstances, needs and potentialities."
Noting that he had taken responsibility for his actions, learned from his mistakes, and had
recently become the primary caregiver of his son, Dear claims that his needs and the
needs of the community would have been better served by reinstatement of his probation,