Unpublished
[…] * * *
ATCHESON, J., concurring: I agree that Defendant Brandon Dawson's two juvenile
adjudications for conspiracy to commit burglary of a residence must be scored as person
felonies in establishing his criminal history in this case. But I would take a more direct
route to that result than does the majority.
Dawson argues that K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6811(g) requires that those
adjudications be treated as nonperson felonies, thus lowering his criminal history and
reducing the presumptive guidelines sentence for the attempted aggravated burglary to
which he pleaded guilty. In pertinent part, K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6811(g) states: "A prior
felony conviction of an attempt, a conspiracy or a solicitation . . . to commit a crime shall
be treated as a person or nonperson crime in accordance with the designation assigned to
the underlying crime." No other subsection of K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6811 addresses how
attempts, conspiracies, or solicitations should be treated for criminal history purposes.
Seizing on that omission, Dawson contends K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6811(g) deals only