Unpublished
[…] select misdemeanor convictions and comparable juvenile adjudications at the time such
offender is sentenced." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6803(c). Likewise,
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6810(a) provides: "Criminal history categories contained in the
sentencing guidelines grid are based on the following types of prior convictions: Person
felony adult convictions, nonperson felony adult convictions, person felony juvenile
adjudications, nonperson felony juvenile adjudications . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
5
Furthermore, K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-6811(f) provides that—subject to certain
exceptions not material to the present case—"juvenile adjudications will be applied in the
same manner as adult convictions. Out-of-state juvenile adjudications will be treated as
juvenile adjudications in Kansas." (Emphasis added.) In addition, K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-
6811(g) states: "A prior felony conviction of an attempt, a conspiracy or a solicitation . .
. to commit a crime shall be treated as a person or nonperson crime in accordance with
the designation assigned to the underlying crime."