Unpublished
[…] Jacobs, 293 Kan. 465, 466, 263 P.3d 790 (2011); and State
v. Ballard, 289 Kan. 1000, Syl. ¶ 1, 218 P.3d 432 (2009).
ANALYSIS
Appellate Jurisdiction
We will first address the issue of appellate jurisdiction. Whether jurisdiction exists
is a question of law over which our review is unlimited. State v. Smith, 304 Kan. 916,
919, 377 P.3d 414 (2016). Likewise, the interpretation of statutes is a question of law
over which we have unlimited review. State v. Keel, 302 Kan. 560, 571-72, 357 P.3d 251
(2015), cert. denied 136 S. Ct. 865 (2016).
4
At the outset, we note that K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) authorizes a district
court to depart from the mandatory minimum sentence required under Jessica's Law
where a district court "finds substantial and compelling reasons, following a review of
mitigating circumstances, to impose a departure." Moreover, K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-
6820(a) provides, in part: "A departure sentence is subject to appeal by the defendant or
the state." In Looney, after a panel of this court dismissed an appeal following the denial