Unpublished
[…] State v. Frierson, 298 Kan. 1005, 1015, 319 P.3d 515 (2014). Appellate review of the
trial court's application of the pertinent legal rules and principles hinges upon whether the
rule or principle allows the trial court to exercise its discretion, or whether the rule raises
questions of law. Frierson, 298 Kan. at 1015. Then, an appellate court must review
whether the probative value of relevant evidence outweighs its potential for undue
prejudice for an abuse of discretion. Smith, 299 Kan. at 970.
Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-455(a), evidence that a person previously committed
a crime "is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil
wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil
wrong on another specified occasion." Nevertheless, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-455(d) states:
"Except as provided in K.S.A. 60-445, and amendments thereto, in a criminal
action in which the defendant is accused of a sex offense under articles 34, 35 or 36 of
chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, prior to their repeal, or articles 54, 55 or 56
of chapter 21 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, or K.S.A. 21-6104, 21-6325, 21-6326 or
21-6418 through 21-6421, and amendments thereto, evidence of the defendant's
commission of another act or offense of sexual misconduct is admissible, and may be
considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant and probative."
Thus, under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-455(d), evidence of a defendant's prior sexual
misconduct may be admitted for any relevant and probative matter, including the
defendant's propensity to commit sex crimes.
8
Was the Evidence Relevant and Probative?