Unpublished
[…] When the sufficiency of evidence is challenged in a criminal case, an appellate
court will uphold a defendant's conviction if after reviewing all the evidence in the light
most favorable to the prosecution, the court is convinced that a rational factfinder could
have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Williams, 299 Kan.
13
509, 525, 324 P.3d 1078 (2014). In making this review, an appellate court will not
reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary conflicts, or make witness credibility
determinations. Williams, 299 Kan. at 525.
Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5503(a), a rape is "sexual intercourse with a child
who is under 14 years of age." Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 21-5301(a), an attempt is "any
overt act toward the perpetration of a crime done by a person who intends to commit such
crime but fails in the perpetration thereof or is prevented or intercepted in executing such
crime."