Unpublished
[…] beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Smith-Parker, 301 Kan. 132, 164, 340 P.3d 485
(2014).
Here, the district court properly instructed the jury about its role and the burden of
proof. In particular, the district court's instructions regarding the function and duty of a
jury are consistent with K.S.A. 22-3403(3), which states: "When the trial is to a jury,
questions of law shall be decided by the court and issues of fact shall be determined by
the jury." Likewise, the district court's instructions are consistent with K.S.A. 2014 Supp.
60-247(d), which provides that "[t]he jurors must swear or affirm to try the case
conscientiously and return a verdict according to the law and the evidence."
12
Furthermore, numerous opinions of this court have rejected the argument that the
use of the word "should" in the burden of proof instruction found at PIK Crim. 4th 51.010
(2012 Supp.) somehow prohibits a jury from exercising the power of nullification. See
State v. Allen, 52 Kan.