Unpublished
[…] Our Supreme Court has made its views clear on this law. Certified drug treatment is
mandatory if certain conditions are met. State v. Andelt, 289 Kan. 763, 765, 217 P.3d 976
(2009). Under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6824(b)-(c), if an offender is assigned a high-risk
status by a drug abuse assessment and either a moderate or high-risk status by a criminal
risk-need assessment, then the sentencing court must commit the offender to treatment in
a drug abuse treatment program. State v. Swazey, 51 Kan. App. 2d 999, Syl. ¶ 3, 357 P.3d
893 (2015). We move now to the second, apparently conflicting, rule—K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-6805(f)(1).
The three-strikes rule says that certain offenders must go to prison and serve their
sentences and it is not a departure sentence when they do so:
"The sentence for a third or subsequent felony conviction of K.S.A. 65-4160 or
65-4162, prior to their repeal, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-36a06, prior to its transfer, or K.S.A.
2017 Supp. 21-5706, and amendments thereto, shall be a presumptive term of
imprisonment and the defendant shall be sentenced to prison as provided by this section.
The defendant's term of imprisonment shall be served in the custody of the secretary of
corrections in a facility designated by the secretary. . . . The sentence under this
subsection shall not be considered a departure and shall not be subject to appeal."
(Emphases added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6805(f)(1).
Daniels admits that the three-strikes rule is also mandatory.
Resolving this apparent conflict, the State points to a third statute that creates an
exception to the drug treatment mandate:
5