Unpublished
[…] "substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure sentence." Substantial is
defined as "something that is real, not imagined, something with substance and not
ephemeral." Jolly, 301 Kan. 313, Syl. ¶ 9. Compelling reasons are those that force the
court to "'abandon the status quo and to venture beyond the sentence that it would
ordinarily impose.'" State v. Hines, 296 Kan. 608, 620, 294 P.3d 270 (2013). The district
court considers both mitigating and aggravating factors when deciding whether
substantial and compelling reasons exist to grant a departure sentence. K.S.A. 2015 Supp.
21-6815(c)(1) and (2). The district court is not required to impose a departure sentence.
K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6818(a) ("When a departure sentence is appropriate, the
sentencing judge may depart from the sentencing guidelines." [Emphasis added.]).
Cushinberry argues that the mitigating factors he presented at sentencing were
substantial and compelling leading the district court to grant his dispositional departure
motion. Cushinberry also argues that granting a dispositional departure would have been