Unpublished
[…] knowledge of and the intent to have such control or knowingly keeping some item in a
place where the person has some measure of access and right of control."
Instruction Nos. 6, 7, and 8 are identical to PIK Crim. 4th 57.040 to be submitted
to the jury in use and possession of drugs and drug paraphernalia cases. Nevertheless, for
the first time on appeal, Cushinberry objects to these instructions and alleges they did not
prescribe a culpable mental state as required by Kansas law.
Cushinberry presents the following argument. K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5706(a)
provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to possess any opiates, opium or narcotic
drugs, or any stimulant . . . or a controlled substance analog thereof." This statute,
according to Cushinberry, does not "set forth any particular culpable state of mind."
Consequently, Cushinberry asserts that K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5202(d) applies in this
particular case. That statute provides: "If the definition of a crime does not prescribe a