Unpublished
[…] asking that the instruction be amended once again, and the defense reiterating its
objection to any modification. After considering the arguments, the trial court ruled that it
would further amend Instruction No. 8 to instruct the jury: "[I]n Count III Richard
Cushinberry is charged with unlawfully possessing drug paraphernalia." (Emphasis
added.)
On appeal, Cushinberry argues that, despite these amendments, the district court
still provided an instruction to the jury that was missing an element of the crime.
K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 21-5709(b) provides: "It shall be unlawful for any person to
use or possess with intent to use any drug paraphernalia to . . . (2) store, contain, conceal,
11
inject, ingest, inhale or otherwise introduce a controlled substance into the human body."
(Emphasis added.)
The PIK instruction for use or possession of drug paraphernalia reflects this
language and reads:
"The defendant is charged with unlawfully (using drug paraphernalia)
(possessing drug paraphernalia with intent to use it). The defendant pleads not guilty.