Unpublished
[…] State v. Keel,
302 Kan. 560, Syl. ¶ 7, 357 P.3d 251 (2015). Accordingly, we must view the entire
KSGA as a whole and look
"to the overall design and purpose of the [Act] and constru[e] the Act according to its
spirit and reason in order to determine whether the omission at issue is a reasonable
indication that the matter excluded is irrelevant to the statutory scheme and the legislative
intent, or whether the omission is actually a 'silence gap' that undermines—and
introduces ambiguity into—other aspects of the Act." Keel, 302 Kan. at 573.
15
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(g) states:
"A prior felony conviction of an attempt, a conspiracy or a solicitation as
provided in K.S.A. 21-3301, 21-3302 or 21-3303, prior to their repeal, or K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-5301, 21-5302 or 21-5303, and amendments thereto, to commit a crime shall be
treated as a person or nonperson crime in accordance with the designation assigned to the
underlying crime."
Cunningham is correct in pointing out that K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(g) does not
mention the classification of out-of-state inchoate offenses. Based on this, Cunningham
insists that the omission of a specific reference to out-of-state inchoate offenses in