Unpublished
[…] First, the court must categorize the prior conviction as a misdemeanor or a felony. To do
so, the court defers to the convicting jurisdiction's classification of the conviction as a
13
felony or misdemeanor crime. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2). Cunningham
acknowledges that the district court properly characterized his Missouri conviction as a
felony. Thus, Kansas will score Cunningham's prior crime as a felony.
In the second step, the court must classify the defendant's out-of-state conviction
as either a person or nonperson offense. With regard to this determination, K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) provides guidance: "In designating a crime as person or nonperson,
comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current
crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to." (Emphasis added.) If there is no
comparable crime, the court should classify the conviction as a nonperson crime. But if
there is a comparable offense and the Kansas crime is classified as a person crime, the
out-of-state conviction should also be classified as a person crime. See K.S.A. 2017