Unpublished
[…] included offense of aggravated burglary. See K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5109(b)(1) (defining
lesser included offense as lesser degree of same crime); K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5807(a),
(b) (defining burglary and aggravated burglary). Thus, a simple burglary instruction
would have been legally appropriate in this prosecution for aggravated burglary.
But even when an offense includes a legally appropriate lesser included crime,
failure to instruct on the lesser included crime is erroneous only if the instruction would
have been factually appropriate under K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3414(3). See State v.
Armstrong, 299 Kan. 405, 432, 324 P.3d 1052 (2014) ("'[W]here there is some evidence
which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime . . . , the judge
8
shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.'")
(quoting K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 22-3414[3]); see also State v. Story, 300 Kan. 702, 710, 334
P.3d 297 (2014) (evidence must reasonably justify conviction of lesser included crime).
If, after a review of all the evidence viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution,