Unpublished
[…] "(b) Compelling the owner of such property or another person to deliver up the
property or to engage in other conduct which aids in the commission of the theft."
Under Mo. Rev. Stat. § 570.030.1 (2000), "[a] person commits the crime of stealing if he
or she appropriates property or services of another with the purpose to deprive him or her
thereof, either without his or her consent or by means of deceit or coercion."
When Cunningham committed the current crimes of conviction in 2017, the
Kansas offense most comparable to first-degree robbery in Missouri was our crime of
aggravated robbery. K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5420(a) defines robbery as "knowingly taking
property from the person or presence of another by force or by threat of bodily harm to
any person." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 21-5420(b) defines aggravated robbery as robbery when
committed by a person who (1) is armed with a dangerous weapon or (2) inflicts bodily
harm upon any person in the course of such robbery.
Cunningham argues that the Missouri statute is broader than the Kansas statute