Unpublished
[…] would be substantively legally or factually appropriate.
An attempt is any overt act toward the perpetration of a crime done by a person
who intends to commit such crime but fails in the perpetration thereof or is prevented or
intercepted in executing such crime. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5301(a). An attempt to
commit a nondrug grid felony shall be ranked on the nondrug scale at two severity levels
below the appropriate level for the underlying or completed crime. The lowest severity
level for an attempt to commit a nondrug felony shall be a severity level 10. K.S.A. 21-
5301(c)(1). K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6811(g) provides that attempted crimes should be
"treated as a person or nonperson crime in accordance with the designation assigned to
the underlying crime." Therefore, an attempted aggravated burglary would be a severity
level 7, person felony.
The only factually distinctive element between aggravated burglary and attempted
aggravated burglary is whether the person fails in the perpetration of the aggravated