Unpublished
[…] constitutional argument on the failure to give the jury lesser included instructions to the
aggravated burglary.
6
Propriety
In spite of this holding, we will review the propriety of instructing the jury on the
crimes of burglary and attempted aggravated burglary.
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3414(3) states the requirements for when a judge is
obligated to instruct on lesser included offenses. That statute directs: "In cases where
there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser
included crime as provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5109, and
amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such
lesser included crime."
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5109(b) provides how the jury will consider a lesser
included offense instruction: "Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be
convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both." K.S.A.
2012 Supp. 21-5109(b) defines lesser included crimes:
"A lesser included crime is:
"(1) A lesser degree of the same crime, except that there are no lesser degrees of
murder in the first degree under subsection (a)(2) of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5402, and
amendments thereto;
"(2) a crime where all elements of the lesser crime are identical to some of the
elements of the crime charged;
"(3) an attempt to commit the crime charged; or
"(4) an attempt to commit a crime defined under paragraph (1) or (2)."
Legal propriety.