Unpublished
[…] which there is a human being with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually motivated
crime therein."
This is a severity level 5 person felony. K.S.A. Supp. 2012 Supp. 21-5807(c)(2).
Croney contends the district court should have instructed the jury on burglary.
Croney does not argue which subsection of the burglary statute should apply. Croney
does not make substantively legal or factual arguments on the use of the lesser included
instruction.
However, we will presume Croney did not intend to request K.S.A. 2012 Supp.
21-5807(a)(1), which applies to dwellings, or intend to request K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-
5807(a)(3), which applies to means of conveyance. Therefore, we presume she meant
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2), which states: "Burglary is, without authority, entering
into or remaining within any: . . . building, manufactured home, mobile home, tent or
other structure which is not a dwelling, with intent to commit a felony, theft or sexually
8
motivated crime therein." Burglary under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5807(a)(2) is a severity
level 7 nonperson felony.
The only factually distinctive element between aggravated burglary and burglary
is the requirement that there be a human being in the building. As such, burglary is