Unpublished
[…] issue of using the lesser included instructions, it is highly unlikely that anyone would
have discussed the constitutionality of not using those same lesser included instructions.
Like the court in Castro, this court concludes Croney waived and abandoned the
constitutional argument on the failure to give the jury lesser included instructions to the
aggravated burglary.
6
Propriety
In spite of this holding, we will review the propriety of instructing the jury on the
crimes of burglary and attempted aggravated burglary.
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 22-3414(3) states the requirements for when a judge is
obligated to instruct on lesser included offenses. That statute directs: "In cases where
there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser
included crime as provided in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5109, and
amendments thereto, the judge shall instruct the jury as to the crime charged and any such
lesser included crime."
K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5109(b) provides how the jury will consider a lesser
included offense instruction: "Upon prosecution for a crime, the defendant may be
convicted of either the crime charged or a lesser included crime, but not both." K.S.A.