Unpublished
[…] the instruction was legally and factually appropriate, employing an unlimited review of
the entire record. McLinn, 307 Kan. at 318.
Factually appropriate
A defendant is "entitled to instructions on the law applicable to his or her defense
theory if there is sufficient evidence for a rational factfinder to find for the defendant on
that theory." State v. McCullough, 293 Kan. 970, 974, 270 P.3d 1142 (2012). The use of
deadly force may be justified when there is a reasonable belief that the use of force is
necessary to prevent imminent death or great bodily harm. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-
5222(b). However, the justified use of force is limited by K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5226,
which provides, in part, that the justification is not available to an initial aggressor or a
defendant who:
"(b) initially provokes the use of any force against such person or another, with
intent to use such force as an excuse to inflict bodily harm upon the assailant; or
"(c) otherwise initially provokes the use of any force against such person or
another, unless:
(1) Such person has reasonable grounds to believe that such person is in
imminent danger of death or great bodily harm, and has exhausted every reasonable