Unpublished
[…] "When challenged, an appellate court reviews the evidence's sufficiency by '"looking at
all the evidence in a light most favorable to the prosecution and determining whether a
rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt."' 'In
doing so, the appellate court generally will "not reweigh evidence, resolve evidentiary
conflicts, or make witness credibility determinations."' [Citations omitted.]" State v.
Parker, 309 Kan. 1, 14, 430 P.3d 975 (2018).
The district court found Coleman guilty of interference with law enforcement
under K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-5904(a)(1)(C), which defines interference with law
enforcement as falsely reporting to a law enforcement officer "any information, knowing
12
that such information is false and intending to influence, impede or obstruct such officer's
. . . duty." The evidence was undisputed that after the stop, Coleman gave Schneider a
false name, birthdate, and social security number. Coleman does not dispute that this
action impeded or obstructed Schneider's official duty, but he disputes the classification