Find today's releases at new Decisions Search
[…] arrest as set forth in K.S.A. 22-2401(c)(2)(A)-(C).

For its part, the State maintains the district court's ruling denying suppression of
the evidence was correct because "the evidence established that she threw an aerosol can
which struck the victim." The State also responds that, with regard to K.S.A. 22-
2401(c)(2)(B), because Cockrell "committed a battery against Mr. Hayes, the officers had
sufficient information to be concerned that she might again batter him if she was not
arrested." Alternatively, the State justifies the arrest under a different subsection, K.S.A.
22-2401(d), which generally allows an officer to arrest an individual without a warrant
for any crime that "has been or is being committed by the person in the officer's view."

Preliminarily, it is necessary to summarize our standards of review. Appellate
courts review a district court's decision on a motion to suppress by first determining
whether substantial competent evidence supports the district court's factual findings