Unpublished
[…] postconviction motion for DNA retesting and the companion motion to inspect that DNA
evidence. Cochran argues that K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-2512 permits a "'fishing expedition'
for DNA evidence" and claims he satisfied the statutory criteria required to mandate
postconviction DNA testing.
The summary denial of a K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-2512 motion for DNA testing
presents a question of law over which we exercise unlimited review. State v. Hernandez,
303 Kan. 609, 613, 366 P.3d 200 (2016).
Postconviction DNA testing is governed by K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-2512, which
provides:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person in state custody, at any
time after conviction for . . . rape . . . may petition the court that entered the judgment for
forensic DNA testing (deoxyribonucleic acid testing) of any biological material that:
(1) Is related to the investigation or prosecution that resulted in the conviction;
(2) is in the actual or constructive possession of the state; and
6
(3) was not previously subjected to DNA testing, or can be subjected to retesting
with new DNA techniques that provide a reasonable likelihood of more accurate and
probative results.
. . . .
"(c) The court shall order DNA testing pursuant to a petition made under
subsection (a) upon a determination that testing may produce noncumulative, exculpatory
evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the petitioner was wrongfully
convicted or sentenced."