Unpublished
[…] 2018 Supp. 21-2512(a)(3) to obtain DNA testing. See Lackey, 295 Kan. at 822; Wimbley,
292 Kan. at 812. Accordingly, the district court did not err by denying Cochran's
postconviction motions for DNA retesting and inspection.
And even if the biological material qualified for testing under K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
21-2512(a), the district court did not err because DNA testing would not lead to
exculpatory evidence relevant to Cochran's claim of wrongful conviction or sentencing.
Assuming the biological material qualified for DNA testing, K.S.A. 2018 Supp.
21-2512(c) required the district court to order DNA testing if "testing may produce
noncumulative, exculpatory evidence relevant to the claim of the petitioner that the
petitioner was wrongfully convicted or sentenced." But DNA testing is not required if the
"files and records available to the district court demonstrate conclusively that such testing
could not lead to exculpatory evidence." State v. Smith, 34 Kan. App. 2d 368, 373, 119
P.3d 679 (2005).